The City's Workforce

Staff Numbers and Salary Information for City of Toronto Employees

by Rafi Chaudhury

A total of 51,437 people worked for the City of Toronto across 51 operational divisions in 2017, according to Operating Budget Estimates. In that year, a total of $5.5 billion was spent in salaries and benefits for all City workers, making up 51% of total City Expenses.

Information about staff numbers are usually excluded from the City's consolidated financial statements, appearing instead as disclosures and analyst note documents in the annual Operating Budget cycle. An example of a disclosure from the 2017 Operating Budget cycle can be found here.

Staff Count

How many are employed at individual divisions?

The Toronto Transit Commission comprises the largest of the 51 divisions with 14,005 employees. The Toronto Police Service is second-largest at 7,881. In all, there are 12 divisions with over 1,000 employees. The table below can be sorted alphabetically and from largest to smallest.

Division Name2017201620152014
311 Toronto173145157158
Affordable Housing Office19191919
Arena Boards of Management67.767.766.667.4
Association of Community Centres77.977.977.977.4
Auditor General's Office3231.529.529.5
Children's Services982.5977.8967.6942.7

Average Staff Salaries

Estimating Employee Remuneration

The chart below shows the staff counts and average salaries at the 10 largest operating divisions in the City of Toronto. The size of individual circles is a proportional representation of the number of the employees in that division.

Tap the individual circles or hover over them to view staff numbers and dollar figures.

NOTE: the Operating Budget reports disclose salaries as "Salaries & Benefits" and report them as totals. The average reported here is calculated by dividing the reported salary total by the number of employees working as of 2016.

The City does not disclose salaries of individual City employees making over a certain amount in salaries. The province of Ontario however does disclose information on provincial employees making over $100,000 annually as part of the Public Salary Disclosure Act.

Total Salary Expenses ($000s)

Operating Division2017201620152014
311 Toronto15,95615,41315,37215,915
Affordable Housing Office2,8362,2832,2452,230
Arena Boards of Management4,6924,4794,3484,185
Association of Community Centres6,9686,7876,6216,372
Auditor General's Office5,3774,7834,5214,542
Children's Services88,75184,38286,27680,238
City Clerk's Office40,43539,23339,26544,063

Salaries by Function

For some city divisions, the totals spent on salaries are disclosed as components of an operating function. The treemap on the right displays the breakdown for Toronto Paramedic Services. No such breakdown is available, say for Toronto Police Services however; the budgeted total salary expense for 2017 were reported only as a single value of $1,006,149,800.

Tap/hover over the blocks to see the dollar figures

Toronto Water is another city division that provides salary expense breakdowns by activity. However, without knowing the number of employees assigned to these activity areas, it is not possible to derive anything more than a broad average for the entire city division.


Improving Quality of Disclosures

The availability of detailed information about municipal operations is key to helping Toronto residents understand how the city allocates and remunerates human resources across different functional areas . This data story attempts to translate the current status of disclosures into a broader understanding of staffing and remuneration and identify gaps in the available data. Some caveats of the above analysis include:

The data sources include budgeted estimates approved by the City Council. The actual numbers for salaries are shown as lump sums in the audited annual reports, and thus the variance from the budgeted amounts is not easily calculated. Additionally, the available salary information is shown as gross amounts and include the value of benefits. As benefits vary widely according to staff seniority, salary range, unionization status and other factors, the estimates for average salary should be taken with caution.

Rafi Chaudhury

Rafi Chaudhury



Rafi Chaudhury is the Web Designer at Budgetpedia, focusing on data visualization UX and JavaScript charting. Prior to this role, Rafi was a Product Manager at FeelingBetterNow, where he was responsible for customer analytics development and testing. Rafi holds a Master of Science degree in Global Health from McMaster University.